Silicone for EV Battery Seals and Thermal Pads

Oct 09, 2026 Leave a message

Battery pack sealing is a reliability problem disguised as a rubber part. A pack enclosure gasket must hold an IP67 seal through thousands of thermal cycles between minus 40 °C and 85 °C, resist coolant and dielectric fluid, contribute nothing to thermal runaway propagation, and remain compressible at the end of a fifteen year vehicle life. Silicone is one of the few elastomer families that can carry all four requirements simultaneously.

This article covers where silicone genuinely wins in battery packs, where it does not, and which properties the specification must actually constrain.

Why Elastomer Choice Is Narrowed So Quickly

The candidate list for a battery pack gasket is short. EPDM, fluorosilicone, FKM, HNBR and silicone are the realistic options.

EPDM has excellent water and steam resistance and good cost. Its upper continuous service temperature sits around 125 °C to 150 °C depending on compound, which is marginal against a pack that can see 85 °C ambient plus local hot spots well above that in a thermal event.

FKM and fluorosilicone handle higher temperature and hydrocarbon exposure better, at significantly higher cost.

HNBR sits between EPDM and FKM on temperature and offers excellent mechanical fatigue performance, which is why it remains common in powertrain and under-hood applications.

Silicone's advantage is bandwidth. Continuous service temperature in the 200 °C range for standard grades, up to roughly 250 °C for high temperature grades, with retention of elasticity down to minus 50 °C to minus 60 °C. That operating window covers the full battery pack envelope including thermal runaway adjacency. The tradeoff is mechanical strength and tear resistance, which are lower than EPDM or HNBR, and price, which sits above EPDM.

The engineering consequence: silicone wins where the temperature window and the flame requirement dominate. It loses where the seal is exposed to high pressure hydraulic fluid, to concentrated hydrocarbon contact, or where tear resistance under sharp metal edges is the binding constraint.

Silicone Sealing Grades and Where Each Fits

Battery pack sealing uses two distinct silicone routes.

LSR for injection molded seals. Liquid silicone rubber suits complex gasket geometry, over-molded seals on plastic or metal carriers, and high volume production. Cycle times run in tens of seconds, dimensional repeatability is tight, and the low viscosity allows molded-in sealing beads and thin lip sections. LSR over-molding onto a polyamide or PBT carrier is now a common pack architecture because it eliminates the manual gasket placement step on the assembly line.

HTV for profiled and extruded gaskets. Solid silicone rubber suits long extruded sealing profiles, compression molded gaskets for existing enclosure designs, and larger cross sections. Tooling cost is much lower than LSR, which matters for low volume or prototype pack variants. Extruded profiles are cut and vulcanized into closed loops.

A third route is liquid silicone dispensed as a formed-in-place gasket, either cured by heat or by ambient moisture in a condensation cure variant. Formed-in-place suits enclosures with long and irregular seal paths.

The Properties That Actually Govern Pack Performance

Compression set at temperature

This is the single most important property and the one most often under-specified. A gasket that takes a set stops pushing back against the sealing surface, sealing force drops, and the pack loses IP67.

The test reference is ASTM D395 Method B, where a specimen is compressed 25 percent and aged at temperature for a defined time. For battery pack work, the relevant aging conditions are typically 70 hours at 100 °C, 125 °C or 150 °C, and increasingly 168 hours or 1,000 hours for programs that model vehicle life.

Typical behavior: platinum-cured LSR and HTV grades in the 40 to 60 Shore A range commonly show compression set in the 15 to 35 percent band after 70 hours at 150 °C, with wide variation by formulation. High temperature grades with optimized crosslink systems push toward the lower end. Standard general purpose grades at 70 hours / 100 °C commonly land in the 20 to 30 percent range.

A practical specification rule is to state the maximum compression set at your highest sustained pack temperature for 70 hours, and separately at your thermal cycle count.

Flame retardancy

Pack materials are increasingly required to meet UL 94 V-0 at a defined thickness, and to contribute to fire containment under GB 38031 in China and equivalent national standards elsewhere. Standard silicone burns. Platinum-cure silicone with added flame retardants reaches UL 94 V-0, but the additives raise hardness, reduce elongation, raise compression set and raise cost. Achievable hardness in a V-0 grade typically starts higher than an unfilled general purpose grade.

State the requirement precisely. UL 94 V-0 at what thickness, with what conditioning, tested by which laboratory.

Dielectric strength

Silicone's dielectric strength commonly runs in the 20 to 30 kV per mm range for standard grades, with volume resistivity in the 10^14 to 10^16 ohm cm range. This matters for seals that bridge a high voltage busbar or connector interface, where the gasket doubles as an insulation barrier. Specification references are IEC 60243 and ASTM D149.

Thermal conductivity

Standard silicone is a thermal insulator at roughly 0.2 W per meter Kelvin. Filled silicone thermal interface materials reach 1.0 to 6.0 W per meter Kelvin depending on filler loading and filler type, with boron nitride and aluminum oxide as common fillers. There is a direct tradeoff. Higher filler loading raises conductivity and hardness, and reduces elongation. A 3.0 W per meter Kelvin pad is often in the 40 to 60 Shore 00 range rather than Shore A, because the filler loading that achieves the conductivity makes the material too soft to measure on the Shore A scale.

Design note. Thermal pads are gap fillers. Their performance depends on conformability and surface wetting more than on the headline conductivity number. A softer pad at lower conductivity often outperforms a stiffer pad at higher conductivity on a rough or warped surface.

Comparing Silicone Grades for Battery Pack Components

Property GP LSR / HTV High Temperature Silicone Flame Retardant V-0 Silicone Silicone Thermal Pad
Continuous service temperature approx. 200 °C approx. 250 °C approx. 150–200 °C approx. 150–200 °C
Compression set, 70 h at 150 °C 25–35 percent typical 15–25 percent typical 25–40 percent typical Less relevant, gap filler
Hardness range 20–80 Shore A 30–70 Shore A 40–70 Shore A 20–60 Shore 00
Thermal conductivity approx. 0.2 W/m·K approx. 0.2–0.3 W/m·K approx. 0.2–0.4 W/m·K 1.0–6.0 W/m·K
Dielectric strength 20–30 kV/mm 20–30 kV/mm Lower, fillers reduce it 10–20 kV/mm range
UL 94 rating Not rated, burns Not rated V-0 achievable at defined thickness V-0 available
Typical pack use Enclosure gasket, vent seal Hot spot adjacency, busbar seal Module and pack cover seal Module to cooling plate gap

Values are typical ranges for the grade families, not specifications for a single product. Every line must be replaced by measured data on the specific grade at the specific condition.

Design Rules for Pack Sealing That Survive Validation

Design for compression set, not for initial compression. If the seal takes 30 percent set at end of life, the groove depth and bead height must deliver sealing force at the reduced height. Calculate sealing force at the aged compression height, not at the as-molded height.

Keep the bead cross section generous. Compression set combined with a thin bead leaves no margin. A 2.0 mm to 3.0 mm bead height gives more usable compression range than a 1.0 mm bead for the same groove.

Avoid sharp edges under the seal. Silicone has modest tear strength compared to EPDM or HNBR. A stamped metal edge with a burr will cut a seal that would otherwise pass every lab test. Specify a radius or add a protective lip.

Control compression ratio. Typical target is 20 to 30 percent compression for silicone pack seals. Below 15 percent there is no tolerance for thermal expansion of the enclosure. Above 40 percent the seal is over-stressed and set accelerates.

Account for differential thermal expansion. An aluminum enclosure and a silicone seal expand at very different rates across a 125 °C swing. The seal path length and groove design must accommodate that movement without shearing the bead.

Specify low volatility grades for enclosed volumes. Volatile silicone species outgassing inside a sealed pack can condense on cold surfaces and affect electrical connectors. Post-cured, low volatility grades address this. Ask for volatile content data.

Compliance Framework for Automotive Battery Silicone

Silicone pack components are specified against a compliance chain that starts with the vehicle OEM requirement and ends at material level.

Flammability. UL 94 V-0 at defined thickness, plus OEM specific fire containment requirements. National battery safety standards such as GB 38031 in China and equivalent regulations in other markets set the pack level requirement.

Electrical. IEC 60243 and ASTM D149 for dielectric strength, ASTM D257 for volume resistivity.

Environmental. REACH SVHC declaration, RoHS, and increasingly PFAS restriction screening. The EU End-of-Life Vehicle framework continues to tighten material declarations.

Mechanical. ASTM D412 for tensile strength and elongation, ASTM D395 Method B for compression set, ASTM D624 for tear strength.

Automotive quality systems. IATF 16949 supply chain expectations, PPAP documentation and, for many OEM programs, IMDS material data submission.

Low volatility. OEM specific outgassing limits, often stated as a total mass loss threshold at a defined temperature.

A supplier who cannot provide IMDS-ready material data will slow your submission regardless of material performance.

Where Silicone Is the Wrong Answer in a Battery Pack

Honest limitation list.

High pressure hydraulic or coolant circuits where the seal is a dynamic seal under pressure. Mechanical strength and extrusion resistance point to HNBR or FKM

Direct sustained contact with concentrated hydrocarbon fuel or aggressive ester-based coolants without a validated compatibility study

Sharp edge sealing in a high vibration environment with minimal groove support

Applications where the lowest possible unit cost dominates and the temperature window is benign. EPDM beats silicone on cost in that envelope

Silicone is the default for the enclosure seal and the thermal interface. It is not the default for every elastomer in the vehicle.

Where ANYSIL Fits

ANYSIL produces platinum-cure LSR and HTV solid silicone from a Guangzhou facility running ISO 9001 quality systems, with monthly capacity above 300 tons across the two lines and 15 technical R&D personnel for compound development. Automotive and new energy grades can be formulated for compression set targets at 150 °C, for UL 94 V-0 flame ratings, and for thermal conductivity in the 1.0 to 6.0 W per meter Kelvin band. Documentation support covers REACH SVHC, RoHS, IMDS material data and OEM specific test reports prepared per program.

Send the seal cross section, operating temperature profile, compression target and flame requirement. The technical team will return a grade recommendation with compression set data at your conditions and a tooling route for LSR over-molding or HTV profile extrusion.

Request an EV battery silicone component assessment

Send Inquiry

whatsapp

Phone

E-mail

Inquiry